NZ Secondary Schools 2010 National Tournament Results

10 05 2010

Here are the results from the NZ Secondary Schools 2010 freestyle national wrestling tournament held at Tawa College, Wellington on March 27.

JUNIORS:

39 kilo Kellyn Chapman  (St Peters)1, Douglas Lloyd (Dilworth) 2, Caleb Johnson (Te Puke) 3, Wade Lovett (Kuranui) 4

42 kilo Tristan Williams (Kuranui) 1

46 kilo Dylan Duffy (Kuranui)  1, Aaron Koning (Westlake) 2, Tristan Willians (Kuranui) 3

50 kilo Henry Whitaker (Dilworth) 1

54 kilo Michael Grilleyt (Paraparaumu) 1, Connor McColl (Hillcrest) 2, Henry Whitaker (Dilworth) 3

58 kilo Hayden Smith (Huranui) 1, Regan Sciasala (Paraparaumu) 2, Thomas Uatuku (Kuranui) 3, Moe Rahannejad (Westlake) 4

63 kilo Jarrod Marsh (OTago Boys) 1, William Ren (Dilworth) 2, Coen Beynon (Dargaville) 3, Thomas Barnsley (Dargaville) 4, Matthew Dowd (Sacred Heart) 5, Luke Taplin (Hillcrest) 6, Ezra Pooley (Dilworth) 7, Tyler Spratt (Dilworth)8, Robbie Anderson (Dilworth) 9

69 kilo Joshua Downes (MAGS) 1, Brandon George (Dilworth) 2, David Brown (Dilworth) 3, Andrew Page (Dilworth) 4

76 kilo Justin Briggs (Kelston) 1, Edward Berry (paraparaumu) 2, Israel Shepherd (Kelston) 3, Jesse Wilkins (Taieri)  4, Liam Mudgeway (Kelston) 5

85 kilo William Kahui (Dilworth) 1, Manu Dawber (Dilworth) 2, Jacob Curtis (Mt Maunganui) 3

100 kilo Samson Fualalo (Kelston) 1

100+ kilo Corban Shepherd (Kelston) 1, Samson Fualalo (Kelston) 2, Kitiona Ashby-Leota (Kelston 3)

SENIORS:

46 kilo Luke Anderson (Dilworth) 1

50 kilo Jacob Marsh (Otago Boys) 1,  Luke Anderson (Dilworth) 2

54 kilo Joshua Andrew (Pukekohe) 1, Aaron Edie (Logan Park) 2

58 kilo Billy Kim (Hamilton Boys) 1

63 kilo Toni Redingghuys (Pakuranga) 1, Brad Grevatt (St Johns) 2, Jordan Mellars (Tawa) 3, Patrick Dowd (Sacred Heart) 4, Hannes Marais (Hillcrest) 5, Billy Kim (Hamilton Boys) 6

69 kilo Dillion Third (Dilworth) 1, Glen Lambery (Katikati)2, Brandon Third (Dilworth) 3, Ambrose Ratcliffe (Kapiti) 4, Jordan Lundon (Kelston) 5, Adam Sowerbyu-Parlane (Dilworth) 6

76 kilo Jacob Smith (Hunua) 1, Shane Andrew (Pukekohe) 2, Nori O’Lee (Kelston) 3, Daniel Barrott (Aotea) 3, Daniel Holmes (Dilworth) 5, Sean Pyke (Howick) 6)

85 kilo Kaveinga Finau (Dilworth) 1, Joshua Silbery-Martin (Kelston) 2

97 kilo Aidan Spence (OTago Boys) 1, Shin Kumazaki (Kelston) 2, Tyler Campbell (Hamilton Boys ) 3, Joseph Asby-Leota (Kelston) 4

120 kilo Lorenzo Berking (Kelston) 1

FEMALE:

52 kilo Lucy Rutten (Paraparaumu) 1

56 kilo Koria Pouri-Lane (Hamilton Girls) 1, Lucy Rutten (Paraparaumu) 2

60 kilo Yvonne Werder (Hawera) 1, Macayla Moore (Taieri) 2

TROPHY WINNERS:

Beryl Bell Cup (Best female wrestler) Yvonne Werder

Currie Cup (Fairplay Female) Koria Pouri-Lane

Beryl Bell trophy (Top Female School) Hawera High School

J & S Beattie Cup (Best Unplaced Wrestlier) Daniel Barrott

Currie Cup (Fairplay Male) Nori O’Lee

Haywood Trophy (Most Scientific Wrestler) Jacob Smith

Downunder Trophy (Most Scientific Wrestler) Jarrod Marsh

Lloyd Woods Challenge Trophy (Top Male School) Dilworth College

Points for Lloyd Woods Challenge Trophy:

1. Dilworth School 18 wrestlers (54)

2. Kelston Boys High School 12 wrestlers (28)

3. Otago Boys high School 3 wrestlers (15)

4. Dargaville High School 3 wrestlers (13)